Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Welcome to our website ubinow.store (“Site”).
Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to UBI NOW, which is why we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost care and adopt specific measures to keep them safe.
Below you will find the main information on the processing by UBI NOW of your personal data in relation to your navigation of ubinow.store and the use of the services offered.

Who is the Owner?
Below is the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by P.I.C.O.S. (owner of the trademark UBI NOW), in its capacity as Data Controller. For any clarification, question or need related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to the email: info@ubinow.store.

What data do we process and why?
The personal data that P.I.C.O.S. (UBI NOW) processes are those that you provide to us when you complete an order and purchase goods, and those that we collect while you browse or use the services offered on ubinow.store. UBI NOW can therefore collect data about you such as, for example, personal data such as name and surname, shipping address and billing address.
Your personal data is processed, in particular, for the following purposes:
– conclude and execute the contract for the purchase of goods offered on ubinow.store;
– allow you to register on the Site and use the services reserved for registered users;
– manage your requests forwarded to our Customer Service.

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary to execute a contract with you or to provide you with the service you have specifically requested from us.
Only with your express consent, on the other hand, do we process your personal data for:
– send you our newsletters via e-mail (communications on news and commercial promotions);
– send you commercial and promotional communications about our products and services;
– customize the Site and commercial communications based on your characteristics and interests.

Your data may also be processed to allow UBI NOW to carry out security checks for the purpose of prevention and protection against fraudulent activities, counterfeiting and abusive behavior (including by third parties) in conflict with current regulations, contractual provisions applicable to the Site and related services, to the rules of correctness and good faith. These processing activities are based on the legitimate interest of UBI NOW.

Who will process your data?
Your personal data is processed by duly trained personnel of UBI NOW as Data Controller. Furthermore, for organizational and functional needs relating to the provision of services on ubinow.store, your data may be processed by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by UBI NOW for their proven reliability and competence.

How long do we keep your data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time which depends on the purpose for which they were collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or in any case rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period differs according to the purpose of the processing: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on ubinow.store are processed until all the administrative and accounting formalities have been completed, and are therefore archived in accordance with the tax legislation local (ten years), those used to send you our newsletters until you ask us to stop sending them (withdrawal of consent or opposition to receipt) and, in any case, within 2 (two) years from the last interaction of any kind with us.

What are your rights?
At any time, depending on the specific treatment, you can: revoke your consent to the treatment, know which personal data we hold about you, their origin and how they are used, request their updating, rectification or integration as well as, in the cases provided for by the provisions in force, the cancellation, the limitation of the treatment or oppose their treatment. If you wish, you can request to receive the personal data held by UBI NOW concerning you in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we will be able to transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.
If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with one of the competent supervisory authorities for compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).
This information may undergo changes and additions during the course of the time, we therefore invite you to periodically check its contents. Where possible, we will try to inform you promptly about the changes we make.